24/7 eTV BreakingNewsShow :
NO SOUND? Click on the red sound symbol in the lower left of the video screen
Breaking International News Breaking Travel News Business Travel Greece Breaking News Hawaii Breaking News Hospitality Industry Indonesia Breaking News News Rebuilding Responsible Tourism Travel Destination Update Travel Wire News Trending Now USA Breaking News Various News

Hawaii Sunsets Are Beautiful But Not The Best?

Hawaii Sunsets Are Beautiful But Not The Best?
Hawaii Sunsets Are Beautiful But Not The Best?
Written by Harry Johnson

The study looked at the number of travel articles and blogs which recommend the destination, the number of Instagram posts and the level of pollution caused by artificial light.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
  • New study reveals most beautiful sunset destinations around the world.
  • Many of the best sunsets in the United States can be found in Hawaii.
  • The destination that stood out more than any other was the Greek island of Santorini.

With travel restrictions slowly easing, new research reveals the most beautiful sunset destinations around the world and Hawaii is the 3rd best location.

The study looked at the number of travel articles and blogs which recommend the destination, the number of Instagram posts and the level of pollution caused by artificial light in each area to give them a sunset score out of 10.

The top 10 best destinations for sunset and sunrise

RankDestinationCountryNumber of articles/ blogs Sunset Instagram postsSunrise Instagram postsCombined sunset & sunrise Instagram postsBrightness (mcd/m2)Sunset Score
1SantoriniGreece12105,6922,417108,1090.6278.29
2BaliIndonesia5154,37620,590174,9660.2167.13
3HawaiiUnited States5113,66620,869134,5350.1796.62
4Rio de JaneiroBrazil4231,1932,874234,0679.625.70
5Grand Canyon National ParkUnited States78,1633,31911,4820.1735.65
6Angkor WatCambodia61,96021,94323,9030.2685.49
7Key WestFlorida643,6102,65746,2672.245.38
8MaldivesMaldives616,0261,19017,2160.9165.27
9HaleakalāUnited States410,08633,04943,1350.1755.15
10UluruAustralia416,6769,05625,7320.1724.93

The destination that stood out more than any other was the Greek island of Santorini, which is thought by many to be the most beautiful of the country’s many small islands, known for its towering cliffs and whitewashed houses on the shore of the Aegean Sea. 

Santorini was recommended in far more articles than any of the other destinations that we looked at and also doesn’t suffer from light pollution like major cities, with a brightness of 0.627 mcd/m2.

The second best destination for sunset skies is Bali in Indonesia. Bali has many beaches along the west coast such as Jimbaran Beach where you can watch the sun go down with a drink or a bite to eat in one of the seafront bars and restaurants as the sun drops behind the sea.

Many of the best sunsets in the United States can be found in Hawaii, including at the Haleakalā national park, but the Aloha State is also home to some of the best beaches in the world too and comes in at third place in the research. The sparkling white sands of the likes of the Kohala Coast are perfect for watching the Pacific Ocean turn brilliant shades of pink, yellow, and orange.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

About the author

Harry Johnson

Harry Johnson has been the assignment editor for eTurboNews for almost 20 years.
Harry lives in Honolulu, Hawaii and is original from Europe.
He loves to write and has been covering as the assignment editor for eTurboNews.

Leave a Comment