Adventure Travel Breaking Travel News News Responsible Tourism Travel Destination Update Travel Secrets Travel Wire News USA Breaking News Various News

Best states for adrenaline seekers named

Best states for adrenaline seekers named
Best states for adrenaline seekers named
Written by Harry S. Johnson

California has more options for the likes of rock climbing, surfing, hiking, skydiving, and hang gliding than any other state

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

A new study has ranked all 50 states based on the number of available activities in ten categories, from rock climbing to surfing, skiing to skydiving, to reveal the 2021 Adventure Index.

The top 10 adventure destinations in 2021

RankStateRock Climbing RoutesHiking TrailsMountain Biking TrailsKayaking SpotsSki ResortsZip LinesSurfing SpotsCaving GrottosSkydiving Drop ZonesHang Gliding LocationOverall Score
1California34,08010,386984247351510311223090.42
2Colorado29,0064,1211,3231623217063755.92
3New York4,7383,050283215501311611448.42
4Pennsylvania2,8842,21829422325170125144.37
5Virginia5,0481,6242862485115147342.35
6North Carolina3,0192,0415341926211439440.91
7Wisconsin4,2907663822343613328440.75
8Michigan9561,1242982444413127340.57
9Florida261,6092822081158515939.90
10Texas3,2181,6562742482103811739.65

California

Coming out on top by some distance was the Golden State, California, which boasts over 45,000 adventure activities across ten different categories, having more options for the likes of rock climbing, surfing, hiking, skydiving, and hang gliding than any other state.

The sheer variety of the Californian landscape makes it perfect for all manner of adventuring, whether it’s surfing off the Pacific Coast, hiking in the Sierra Mountains or mountain biking through the Redwoods.

Colorado

Colorado is known around the world for its skiing, with 32 ski resorts located in the state, including some of the world’s very best, such as Vail, Aspen Snowmass and Telluride.

But if skiing isn’t your thing, there’s still plenty to enjoy in the outdoors in Colorado, which has more mountain biking tracks than any other state in our research. The state is also home to the Rocky Mountains, which are a paradise for hikers and climbers.

New York

New York State was actually home to more ski resorts than world-renowned destinations than any other state and also scored highly on the number of kayaking destinations, whether that be in beautiful upstate NY, or even in the rivers surrounding Manhattan, with the iconic skyline as the backdrop.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

About the author

Harry S. Johnson

Harry S. Johnson has been working in the travel industry for 20 years. He started his travel career as a flight attendant for Alitalia, and today, has been working for TravelNewsGroup as an editor for the last 8 years. Harry is an avid globetrotting traveler.