24/7 eTV BreakingNewsShow : Click on the volume button (lower left of the video screen)
Airlines Airport Aviation Breaking European News Breaking International News Breaking Travel News Business Travel Government News News People Rebuilding Responsible Tourism Transportation Travel Secrets Travel Wire News UK Breaking News Various News

Heathrow CEO: UK government leaves aviation sector out in the cold

Heathrow CEO: UK government leaves aviation sector out in the cold
Heathrow CEO, John Holland-Kaye
Written by Harry S. Johnson

Heathrow CEO, John Holland-Kaye, said: “Aviation is the lifeblood of the UK’s economy, critical for exports of goods and services and imports of vaccines, as well as inbound tourism, students and foreign direct investment. Lack of Government action is weakening our sector, making it harder for us to support the eventual economic recovery and help deliver the Prime Minister’s vision of a global Britain.”

  • Heathrow’s traffic down 82% YoY in October – the eighth consecutive month of catastrophic decline, with the current travel ban, November is likely to be even worse.
  • Long-haul and critical markets for trade suffered the worst declines due to the Government’s debilitating quarantine requirements. The airport’s overall cargo volumes were down 23% compared to last year. North America the UK’s biggest export market has been hardest hit by the downturn.
  • UK’s aviation industry is essential to the supply chain of temperature-sensitive, time-critical goods like vaccines – 41% of the UK’s pharmaceutical supplies are imported via Heathrow alone.
  • Heathrow is offering Oxford LAMP rapid COVID-19 tests to passengers travelling to other countries, but these are not yet approved for UK arrivals
  • The lack of a testing regime has left British airports unable to compete with EU rivals, the refusal to offer English and Welsh airports business rates relief runs the risk of worsening an already challenging situation and the plans to end VAT-free shopping threatens to kick our industry when its down.
Traffic Summary      
       
October 2020     
       
Terminal Passengers
(000s)
Oct 2020% ChangeJan to
Oct 2020
% ChangeNov 2019 to
Oct 2020
% Change
Market      
UK122-71.91,320-67.22,131-55.3
EU601-75.27,463-67.911,707-57.3
Non-EU Europe103-78.51,635-65.92,529-55.7
Africa69-76.2977-66.51,572-55.6
North America91-94.63,655-77.06,625-64.5
Latin America20-82.1369-68.0597-56.6
Middle East113-82.52,134-66.63,490-54.3
Asia / Pacific127-87.42,666-72.44,498-61.0
Blanks0.010.010.0
Total1,246-82.420,220-70.333,150-58.9
       
       
Air Transport MovementsOct 2020% ChangeJan to
Oct 2020
% ChangeNov 2019 to
Oct 2020
% Change
Market      
UK1,525-59.313,478-60.120,416-48.6
EU8,624-52.775,555-57.3108,091-48.6
Non-EU Europe1,383-62.115,377-57.922,423-48.8
Africa733-42.06,104-51.68,715-43.1
North America2,256-68.930,064-57.243,285-48.0
Latin America221-56.52,396-52.43,365-44.5
Middle East1,349-49.513,840-45.419,058-37.3
Asia / Pacific1,932-53.920,228-49.027,944-41.4
Blanks3125125
Total18,026-56.6177,167-55.7253,422-46.8
       
       
Cargo
(Metric Tonnes)
Oct 2020% ChangeJan to
Oct 2020
% ChangeNov 2019 to
Oct 2020
% Change
Market      
UK10-81.9233-51.9334-41.0
EU8,717-3.359,443-25.474,119-22.7
Non-EU Europe5,70615.433,961-28.743,340-24.3
Africa7,543-8.553,018-32.168,269-27.9
North America33,776-28.5320,289-32.0414,123-27.9
Latin America3,553-22.626,805-41.335,486-36.0
Middle East19,924-16.6173,555-19.4217,346-15.9
Asia / Pacific29,253-31.9252,975-35.5327,762-31.5
Blanks0.00.00.0
Total108,482-23.0920,280-30.81,180,779-26.9
       
       
Cargo (incl Charter & Positioning flights)
(Metric Tonnes)
Oct 2020% ChangeJan to
Oct 2020
% ChangeNov 2019 to
Oct 2020
% Change
Market      
UK42-29.7455-6.46148.4
EU8,717-3.359,606-25.274,282-22.6
Non-EU Europe5,70615.434,097-28.443,476-24.1
Africa7,543-8.553,732-31.268,983-27.2
North America33,796-28.5320,587-32.0414,421-27.8
Latin America3,554-22.626,841-41.235,522-36.0
Middle East19,932-16.7174,443-19.0218,234-15.5
Asia / Pacific29,306-31.8254,319-35.1329,105-31.2
Blanks532,4082,408
Total108,649-22.9926,487-30.51,187,045-26.6
       
       
Cargo (incl. Mail, Charter & Positioning flights)
(Metric Tonnes)
Oct 2020% ChangeJan to
Oct 2020
% ChangeNov 2019 to
Oct 2020
% Change
Market      
UK43-29.7478-30.8640-26.6
EU9,449-6.265,343-26.982,449-23.7
Non-EU Europe6,23514.138,135-27.248,657-23.0
Africa7,587-9.054,363-31.469,774-27.5
North America35,975-28.3341,712-31.2442,568-26.9
Latin America3,570-22.927,030-41.335,806-36.0
Middle East20,806-15.3180,446-18.2225,956-14.8
Asia / Pacific30,508-32.5266,641-35.5346,629-31.4
Blanks0.00.00.0
Total114,172-23.1974,148-30.31,252,479-26.3
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

About the author

Harry S. Johnson

Harry S. Johnson has been working in the travel industry for 20 years. He started his travel career as a flight attendant for Alitalia, and today, has been working for TravelNewsGroup as an editor for the last 8 years. Harry is an avid globetrotting traveler.